Hurricanealuminium series
Our new welded-aluminium RIB series from 7 to 15 metres: a cabin that is semi-open or fully enclosed, powered by an inboard diesel or twin outboards.
Aluminium strength, RIB seakeeping
The Hurricane series brings TP Marine’s RIB know-how to welded marine-grade aluminium. A rigid aluminium hull and cabin take the knocks of daily professional work, while a heavy-duty Hypalon collar gives the stability, buoyancy and safe boarding of a RIB.
Hurricane boats are built from 7 to 15 metres for police, coast guard, defence, customs and rescue operators. Every boat is built to order: length, layout, cabin, propulsion, electronics and livery are configured to your mission.
At a glance
- Lengths from 7 to 15 metres
- Welded marine-grade aluminium hull and cabin
- Semi-open or fully enclosed cabin
- Inboard diesel or twin outboard installation
- Heavy-duty Hypalon collar
- Built to order in the Netherlands
Your cabin, your power
Every Hurricane with cabin can be delivered with an inboard diesel or a twin outboard installation, and with a semi-open or fully enclosed cabin.
Inboard diesel
An inboard diesel for endurance, low fuel use and high torque, with a sterndrive or a waterjet: both are available on the Hurricane ALU 9.
Twin outboards
Twin outboard engines for high speed, low weight, redundancy and easy servicing or engine exchange.
Semi-open cabin
An aluminium hard top with windscreen and side protection, keeping the deck open for fast boarding, towing and recovery work.
Fully enclosed cabin
A closed wheelhouse with doors, heating and room for crew, equipment or a stretcher, for all-weather operations.
Hurricane models
The series includes the Hurricane ALU 7 Navy, the Hurricane ALU 9 in Police and Rescue editions, the Hurricane ALU 11.5 Police, the Hurricane ALU K11 Patrol and the Hurricane ALU K13 Coast Guard. Other lengths from 7 to 15 m are built to order.
Hurricane ALU 7 Navy7.24 m · Open console · Navy
Hurricane ALU 9 Rescue9.08 m · Cabin · Rescue · outboards
Hurricane ALU 9 Police9.10 m · Cabin · Police
Hurricane ALU 11.5 Police11.50 m · Wheelhouse · Police · twin jets
Hurricane ALU K11 Patrol12.60 m · Wheelhouse · Navy · twin jets
Hurricane ALU K13 Coast Guard12.90 m · Wheelhouse · Coast guard · overnight- 7.24 mHurricane ALU 7 NavyOpen console · Navy
- 9.08 mHurricane ALU 9 RescueCabin · Rescue · outboards
- 9.10 mHurricane ALU 9 PoliceCabin · Police
- 11.50 mHurricane ALU 11.5 PoliceWheelhouse · Police · twin jets
- 12.60 mHurricane ALU K11 PatrolWheelhouse · Navy · twin jets
- 12.90 mHurricane ALU K13 Coast GuardWheelhouse · Coast guard · overnight
- 7–15 mYour HurricaneConfigured to your mission
Hurricane ALU 7 Navy
Aluminium diesel RHIB for naval boarding and ship-borne operations

Hurricane ALU 9 Police
Aluminium police RIB with cabin: outboard, sterndrive or waterjet

Hurricane ALU 9 Rescue
Twin-outboard aluminium rescue and towing RIB with cabin

Hurricane ALU 11.5 Police
Twin-waterjet aluminium police RIB with enclosed wheelhouse

Hurricane ALU K11 Patrol
Aluminium waterjet patrol boat with enclosed wheelhouse

Hurricane ALU K13 Coast Guard
Unsinkable aluminium patrol boat with wheelhouse, galley and berths

Your Hurricane
Length, cabin and propulsion configured to your mission
Built for daily professional use
Aluminium toughness and RIB seakeeping, engineered by the team that has built professional RHIBs since 1994.
Welded aluminium
Marine-grade aluminium hulls with thick bottom and side plating: tough, repairable and built for a long service life.
Hypalon collar
Heavy-duty Hypalon collar with independent chambers for stability, buoyancy and safe boarding alongside.
Protected crew
Hard top with Armourglass windows, bolster supports or shock-mitigating seats, and a cabin that can take a stretcher.
Quiet & dry
Sound-insulated engine compartments, self-draining decks and watertight wiring conduits.
Mission equipment
Tow posts, searchlights, blue lights, radar and dual-station navigation integrated from the start.
Lifetime support
Service, refits and parts from our own workshop for the entire life of the boat.

Built in aluminium, in-house
Hurricane hulls and cabins are cut, formed and welded from marine-grade aluminium, then fitted out with engines, collar, systems and electronics in our own yard.
- Welded aluminium hull and cabin
- Two-pot paint system over etched and primed aluminium
- Watertight under-deck wiring conduits
- Sea trials before delivery

Your choice of power
Choose an inboard diesel for endurance and torque, or twin outboards for speed and easy servicing. Both are engineered with sound insulation, easy maintenance access and fire protection of the engine bay.
- Inboard diesel with sterndrive or waterjet
- Twin outboard installation
- Engine-bay sound proofing and fire shut-off flaps
- Hand and foot throttle options

Configure your
Hurricane
Tell us the length, cabin and propulsion you need and how the boat will be used. We will come back with a proposal, specification and pricing.
Contact us





